top of page
Residential Buildings

Privacy Policy

PrivacyPolicy

Our Policy

 

Devop3 Pty Ltd (‘Devop3’, ‘We’ or ‘Us’ or ‘Our’ or Company’ - all used interchangeably), ACN 664 335 264, having its registered office at 61 Berry Street, Sherwood QLD Australia 4075, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

‘You’ (‘Your’ - all used interchangeably) refers to the individual accessing or using the service or information provided by Us, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the service or information, as may be applicable, and/or any recipient of the information derived from the Website.  

 

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out the basis upon which any personal data We collect from You, or that You provide to Us, will be processed in relation to Your use of Our online ‘Platform’ (also used interchangeably as the term ‘Website’). www.devop3.com.

This Privacy Policy Statement applies to all parties viewing, using, and/or proposing to obtain any benefit from Our Website.  

 

Please also carefully read Our Warning and Disclaimer Statement to understand the views and practices regarding Your personal data and how We will treat it.

 

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act) and any other applicable data protection laws (the ‘Legislation’).

 

This Privacy Policy Statement does NOT apply to any information collected offline or via any other channel(s) other than this Platform (/Website).

 

For any issues relating to Privacy, please email connect@devop3.com.

Consent from You

By using Our Platform, You hereby consent to this Privacy Policy Statement and agree to its terms in full.  Should  you require any clarification and/or further information We strongly recommend that You contact Us in writing.

 

Personal Information we may need to Collect from You

You may use Our Website without providing Personal Information to us but some functionality will NOT be available to you unless you register with Us.  By registering, You are providing consent for Us to hold and process your Personal Information as detailed in this Privacy Policy Statement.  As a registered user We may collect and process the following data about You, specifically -

 

  1. Personal data that You provide by filling in forms on Our Website and/or by contacting Us through email and/or any additional information that We may request, and You provide to Us.  We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with Our Website. If You contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.  This may include one, or more or all of the items listed below:

    • name

    • business and/or residential address

    • location information (including postcode)

    • email address

    • telephone number

    • age and/or birth date

    • profession, occupation or job title

    • gender

    • information about your interactions with Us

    • information about the products and services You have purchased from Us or which You have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services or to respond to Your enquiries

    • information relating to You that you provide to Us directly through our network or indirectly through use of Our network or online presence through Our representatives or otherwise

    • information You provide to Us through Our service centre, customer surveys or phone calls by Our representatives from time-to-time; and/or

    • other personal information We may require from time-to-time to manage Your business relationship with Us.

 

Details of Your visits to Our Website including IP address, operating system and browser type, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that You may access. 

 

To enable the benefits of Our Platform to be utilised by You, the Personal Information that is required to be collated u will be limited to that data considered by Us to be the minimal essential information that would enable Us to communicate freely with maximum efficiency, and with least disruption.  The goal is to improve the user-experience for You.

 

When you register with Us (and from time-to-time thereafter), We will request from You, at a minimum, various contact information, including but not limited to items such as Your – full name (personal and/or corporation, and/or other relevant entity); Your address (email address and/or mailing address); Your title; Your position and phone number(s).

 

We will also seek to better understand Your requirements of Us, by requesting from You (from time-to-time), various detailed search criteria and parameters; enabling Us to perform Our duties as efficiently and accurately as possible.

 

Purpose and how we may use the Personal Information You provide Us

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the Personal Information that We collect from You in various ways that benefits all parties and users of the Platform, including but not limited to:

  1. efficiently communicating with You, directly or indirectly (including via other parties) for mutual benefit utilising various methods including but not limited to email, mail, SMS or telephone

  2. managing, updating, improving and/or generally maintaining Our Platform

  3. to manage and enhance Our products and services

  4. to provide products and services to You, delivering the best possible quality of customer experience (such as by gaining an understanding of Your needs)

  5. enhancing Our Platform, including adding new products, services, features, and/or functionality from time-to-time (including as for research and development purpose)

  6. to verify Your identity, and locate any evidence of fraud, including attempts to prevent the same from occurring

  7. connecting You with other parties

  8. to provide You with news, updates, information or advice about our existing and proposed new products and services, including for marketing

  9. to personalise and customise Your user experience

  10. to provide You with access to protected areas of Our Website

  11. to assist You to gain approval or provision of a product or service, including to assess applications for your suitability of Our products and services

  12. to provide as part of statistics, insights or business data to third-parties or to use internally in Our business

  13. to conduct business processing functions for operation of our Website, Our apps or Our business

  14. to manage Our sales or other business relationships with You

  15. for Our administrative, promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of Our contractors, external service providers or business partners

  16. to provide Your updated personal information to Us, Our contractors, external service providers or business partners

  17. to investigate any complaints about or made by You, or if we have reason to suspect that You are in breach of any of Our terms and conditions or that You are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or

  18. as otherwise required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 

We will only process your personal data to the extent necessary to enable Us to comply with the above purpose(s).

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Policy Statement from time-to-time without giving prior notice to You.

 

Any changes that We may make to Our Privacy Policy Statement  will be posted on Our Website and, where appropriate, at our discretion notified to You by email.  You are encouraged to check the same from time-to-time for any updates.

 

Use of Log Files

We follow a standard procedure of using Log Files when users visit Our Platform – these being considered standard and used primarily for data analytics and related purposes.  

 

The information collected by Log Files may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.  The purpose of this collation of data is to assess possible trends, track user movement whilst on the Platform, and gather demographic information as well as for the general administration.

 

Use of ‘Cookies’

We utilise Cookies to help store various information.  This information may include user preferences and other data profiles, including assessing the pages viewed on the Platform.

 

The information is used to optimise Your experience; allowing Us to better customise the information and content provided on Our Platform.

 

You may choose to disable Cookies through your individual browser options.

 

Third-Party Privacy Policies and/or Disclaimers

We may NOT provide any Third-Party Privacy Policy Statement and/or disclaimers on our Platform. 

 

For details of any such policies and/or disclaimers, You are required to refer to the respective third-party for details for the same.  It is Your responsibility to seek this information.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose Your personal data to third-parties if We are under a duty to disclose or share Your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

 

We also share anonymised information about Your use of Our Website with Our analytics partner who may combine it with other information that You have provided to them or that they have collected from Your use of other services.

 

We will also share your details with third-party service providers and/or Our strategic partners, where You have specifically requested that We do so, in order for that third-party to contact you.

 

Period for which the Personal Information can be Retained

Your Personal Information will ONLY be retained for as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as is required for a legal, accounting and/or reporting purpose.

 

Data Protection Rights

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your personal data are treated securely and in accordance with the Legislation.

 

Nevertheless, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although We will use Our best endeavours to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted to Our Website.  Any such transmission is at Your own risk.

 

Unless We give prior notice of this change, Our Website and the majority of Your Personal Information will be held within the territory of Australia. 

 

Under certain conditions, every user of the Platform is entitled to the following:

  1. The right to access – You have the right to request copies of Your personal data (refer also Your Rights to Access later herein

  2. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that We correct any information You believe is inaccurate.  You also have the right to request that We complete the information you believe is incomplete (refer also Right to Rectification later herein)

  3. The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase Your personal data

  4. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that We restrict the processing of Your personal data

  5. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of Your personal data; and

  6. The right to data portability – You have the right to request that We transfer the data that We have collected to another organisation, or directly to You.

 

If you make a written request in relation to any one (1) or more of the above, We have one (1) month to respond to You.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Us in writing detailing the same.

Your Rights to Access

Access to Personal data

  1. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, You may gain access to the Personal Information which We hold about You by contacting Us.  We will respond to Your request within a reasonable period and provide access in the manner You have requested if it is reasonable to do so.  We will NOT charge for simply making a request and will NOT charge for making any corrections to Your personal information.  However, depending on the nature and scope of the Personal Information You have requested, We may charge You a reasonable fee to provide access to this information; and

  2. If you make an access request, We will ask you to verify your identity.  There may be instances where, for legal reasons, We cannot grant You access to the personal information that We hold.  For example, We may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that were to occur, We will give you written reasons for any refusal and information on how You can complain about the refusal.

 

Right to Rectification

  1. You have the right to obtain from Us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning You and to have incomplete personal data completed

  2. Right to restriction of processing; and

  3. You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where one (1) of the following applies:

    • You contest the accuracy of Your personal data for a period enabling Us to verify the accuracy of Your personal data

    • the processing is unlawful and You oppose the erasure of Your personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;

      • We no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but You require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

      • You have objected to processing pending the verification whether Our legitimate grounds override Yours.

 

Exercise of your Rights

In order to exercise Your rights in relation to the processing of Your personal data, please contact Us.

 

We will provide information on the action taken based on your requests, in relation to Your rights described herein, within one (1) month of the receipt of Your request and require that You provide such a request in writing.  This period may be extended by two (2) further months if deemed necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests.  Where this is the case, You will be informed of any such extension within one (1) month of receipt of Your request, together with the reasons for the delay.

 

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to connect@devop3.com.

bottom of page